Generating Graphs...
Loading...

Scientific Name of Orange

Citrus Fruits

Lemon
Add to compare
Lime
Add to compare
Tangerine
Add to compare
Scientific Name

Botanical Name
Citrus sinensis

Synonym
Citrus aurantium L. var. dulcis

What is the Botanical name of Orange?

What is the botanical name of Orange? This scientific name is derived from the Latin or Greek languages and consists of two parts: First part defines the genus whereas the second part defines the species within the genus. The scientific name of Orange is Citrus sinensis. This nomenclature is based on Scientific Classification of Orange. This fruit is usually known by its common name but the scientists prefer the botanical name to avoid ambiguity. The unique scientific name helps bridge the communication gap between researchers of different nationalities as all fruits are known by different names in different regions.

What is Orange called in other Languages?

What is Orange called in other languages? As English is the world spoken language, most of us know what Orange is! But certain countries prefer their native language over English. For example, If you visit China and want to eat your favorite fruit, knowing its Chinese name will save your time and will help avoid any sort of confusion. It is better to know the name of this fruit in other languages for general knowledge! Name of fruits are common in most of the languages but they might be different in pronunciation. It might be a tongue twister to say Orange in languages like Chinese, Arabic etc.